Former Judges

 

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Swatanter Kumar

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Swatanter Kumar (DoB 31.12.1947)
Term of Office: 18.12.2009 to 19.12.2012(A/N)
Former Judge

PROFILE

  • Justice Swatanter Kumar, B.A., LL.B. - Born 0n 31.12.1947.

  • Enrolled as an Advocate with the Delhi Bar Council on 12.7.1971. Practiced in various High Courts and the Supreme Court. Served as an Additional District & Sessions Judge in the Himachal Pradesh High Court from February, 1983 till his resignation in October, 1983, and thereafter resumed practice at New Delhi.

  • Appointed as an Additional Judge of the Delhi High Court on 10.11.1994. Transferred to Punjab and Haryana High Court on 30.11.1994.

  • Appointed permanent Judge on 30.11.1995. Transferred to Delhi on 4.10.2004.

  • Appointed as Chief Justice of Bombay High Court on 31.3.2007.

  • Appointed as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 18.12.2009.

  • Due to retire on 19.12.2012 (A/N).