Former Judges

 

Hon'ble Mr. Justice V. Ramaswami

Hon'ble Mr. Justice V. Ramaswami
Former Judge, Supreme Court
[Date of Appointment:04.01.1965 - Held Office till: 29.10.1969]

PROFILE

  • Ramaswami Vaidynathier, Msc. Bar-at-law – Born, 30th October, 1904, Educated in Presidency College, Madras. Universities of Allahabad and Oxford and Inner Temple, London. Joined the I.C.S on 9th October, 1929. Asstt. Magistrate and Collector in Bihar from 9th December, 1929 to 29th June, 1933; Secretary to the Orissa Committee under the Government of India; Reforms Officer from 30th June, 1933 to 15th November, 1933; Joint Magistrate in Bihar from 21st November , 1933 to 24th February, 1936; Offg. District and Sessions Judge from March, 1936 to 31st October 1946; Special Officer in the Patna High Court from 1st November, 1946 to 10th November, 1946; Registrar of the Patna High Court from 11th November, 1946 to 31st  October, 1947 (except from 31st July to August 1947 when acted Judge of the Patna High Court). Additional Judge of the Patna High Court from 1st November, 1947 to 27th October, 1948. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Patna High Court on 28th October, 1948. Chief Justice of the Patna High Court from 30th April, 1956. Appointed Judge of the Supreme Court from 4th January, 1965. Retired on 30th October, 1969.