Diary No.- 30661 - 2013
MANOJ KUMAR TRIPATHY vs. UNION OF INDIA UNION OF INDIA
Diary No.
30661/2013 Filed on 25-09-2013 01:48 PM
DISPOSED
   [SECTION: XI -A]
Case No.
C.A. No. 000393 / 2017  Registered on 10-01-2017
SLP(C) No. 032284 / 2013  Registered on 10-01-2017
Present/Last Listed On 12-12-2017 [HON'BLE MR. JUSTICE ADARSH KUMAR GOEL and HON'BLE MR. JUSTICE UDAY UMESH LALIT]
Status/Stage DISPOSED (Final Hearing) Dismissed-Ord dt:12-12-2017 (Disposal Date: 12-12-2017, Month: 12, Year: 2017)
JUDGES: HON'BLE MR. JUSTICE ADARSH KUMAR GOEL, HON'BLE MR. JUSTICE UDAY UMESH LALIT
Disp.Type Dismissed
Admitted [ADMITTED ON : 16-11-2015]
Category 0609-Service Matters : Seniority
Act
Petitioner(s)

  1 MANOJ KUMAR TRIPATHY S/D/W/Thru:- LATE BABJI PRASAD TRIPATHY
  AGM(NWO-CM), TELEPHONE BHAVAN, FARM ROAD SAMBALPUR-768002, ORISSA, RESIDING AT QR. NO. IV/1, NEW TELECOM COLONY, FARM ROAD, SAMBALPUR-768002, ORISSA. NOW WORKING AS AGM(CITY), O/O - SR GMTD, BHUBANESWAR RESIDING AT FLAT NO. 2, SAI SAROJ APARTMENT, PHASE - VII, SS VIHAR , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  2 SHARAD KUMAR SHRIVASTAVA S/D/W/Thru:- LATE B.P. SHRIVASTAVA
  1ST FLOOR, MICROWAVE BUILDING, RAIPUR, NAKA DISTRICT, DURG (CG), RESIDING AT HOUSE NO. 129/5A, MAITRI NAGAR, RISALI BHILAI , Durg , CHHATTISGARH

  3 TH. SHARATCHAND MEETEI S/D/W/Thru:- TH. TOMBA MEETEI
  O/O GMTD, BSNL, TELEPHONE BHAWAN, IMPHAL-795001, MANIPUR, RESIDING AT KONGPAL CHANAM LEIKAI , , MANIPUR

  4 KUYATE B.P. S/D/W/Thru:- KUYATE PARASHRAM G
  OFFICE OF THE CGM ITPC PUNE, PLOT NO. 121/122, G BLOCK, MJDC CHINCHWAD, PUNE-19 RESIDING AT C-1/106, CELESTA SOCIETY, PLOT NO. 151, SECTOR -17 PCNTTDA , Pune , MAHARASHTRA

  5 BRINDA PRASAD S/D/W/Thru:- LATE CHITTARANJAN SINGH
  AGM (EB-CRM), OFFICE OF THE CGMT, BSNL, MH CIRCLE, JUHU ROAD, SANTA CRUZ (W), MUMBAI-54, RESIDING AT B-302, HARI MAHAL, SECTOR 5A, NEW PAMVEL (E) , NAVI MUMBAI , MAHARASHTRA

  6 DEBENDRA CHANDRA PRADHAN S/D/W/Thru:- GOLAKHA PRADHAN
  O/O, CGM, BSNL, ORISSA CIRCLE, BHUNANESHWAR, NOW RESIDING AT DOULATPUR, BHAKUDA P.O. VIA KUANPAL , Jajapur * , ORISSA

  7 JAYANTI PANDA S/D/W/Thru:- AMULYA KUMAR PANDA
  DE (OCB), TELEPHONE BHAVAN, BSNL , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  8 RAJENDRA KUMAR BEHERA S/D/W/Thru:- LATE GIRIDHAR BEHERA
  AGM (NWO-CFA), RURAL CUTTACK, OFFICE OF GMTD, BSNL, DOOR SANCHAR BHAWAN, LINK ROAD, CUTTACK - 753012, RESIDING AT HOME VIDEO, MUNICIPAL CITY HIGH SCHOOL , Cuttack , ORISSA

  9 GEETA RANI SWAIN S/D/W/Thru:- CHAKRADHAR SWAIN
  AGM(CM), O/O TELECOM DISTRICT MANAGER, BARIPADA, ORISSA, PIN -757001, RESIDING AT DEBENDRAPUR O.O., TAKATPURE CITY, BARIPADA DISTRICT , Mayurbhanj , ORISSA

  10 MANASENDHU DAS S/D/W/Thru:- PRAFULLA KUMAR DAS
  AGM (PM PREPAID)BSNL O/O GM(CMTS), BHUBANESHWAR MSC, GROUND FLOOR, TELEPHONE BHAWAN, BHUBANESHWAR - 751001, RESIDING AT MDAS, VIM-158 SAILASHREE VIHAR, CSPUR , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  11 VIVEKANANDA NATH S/D/W/Thru:- LATE DHANI RAM NATH
  O/O DGM(NWOP-1)CM, ROOM NO. 314, PAN BAZAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, GUWAHATI-781001, RESIDING AT FLAT NO. 3C, AASTHA TOWER, C.K. ROAD PANBAZAR , GUWAHATI , ASSAM

  12 BRAHMANANDA PATI S/D/W/Thru:- LATE DHANANJAY PATI
  AGM(TRANS), TELEPHONE BHAVAN, O/O- SR GMTD, BHUBANESHWAR RESIDING AT QR. NO. BL-4, VSS NAGAR , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  13 SANJIB KUMAR ROUTRAY S/D/W/Thru:- LATE NITYANANDA ROUTRAY
  AGM (HR-ADMN), CGM OFFICE, BSNL, BHUBANESHWAR, ORISSA-751001, RESIDING AT PLOT NO. 1265B, NILAKANTHA NAGAR, NAYAPALLI , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  14 ABHAY KUMAR SWAIN S/D/W/Thru:- FAGU CHARAN SWAIN
  DE (CM) O/O-SR GM(CM), 7TH FLOOR, IDCO TOWER, BHUBANESHWAR, ORISSA-751022, RESIDING AT PLOT NO. 5/3322, CHAKEISIHANI P.O. RASULGARH , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  15 S.S. RAJPOOT (SURENDRA SINGH RAJPOOT) S/D/W/Thru:- PHOOL SINGH
  III FLOOR, TELECOM BUILDING, FAFADIH CHOWAK, RAIPUR, CHATTISGARH - 492009, RESIDING AT QTR. NO. IV/2, TELECOM OFFICE COLONY, TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, NEW RAJENDRA NAGAR , Raipur , CHHATTISGARH

  16 SURAJIT CHAKRAVARTHY S/D/W/Thru:- LATE SUKUMAR CHAKRAVARTHY
  O/O DIVISIONAL ENGINEER (RURAL) CFA, OCB TELEPHONE EXCHANGE BUILDING, SHILLONG-793001, RESIDING AT QR. NO. T-IV/II/3 BSNL QUARTER COMPLEX, RYNJAH , , MEGHALAYA

  17 GOLAK BIHARI NAYAK S/D/W/Thru:- BIRABAR NAYAK
  DE (OFC MTCE), ETR TELEPHONE BHAVAN, KORAPUT ORISSA, RESIDING AT QTR. NO. IV/1, MICROWAVE COLONY, PUJARIPUT AT/PO , Koraput , ORISSA

  18 SESHADEB MISHRA S/D/W/Thru:- LATE PRANABANDHU MISHRA
  O/O DGM, OFC(P), TODI MANSION, 9TH FLOOR, P-15, INDIA, EXCH. PLACE EXTN, KOLKATTA-700073. RESIDING AT KHUNTIA LANE, SANA SAHI , Cuttack , ORISSA

  19 YOGESH KUMAR SHARMA S/D/W/Thru:- ISHWAR LAL SHARMA
  O/O CGMT CIRCLE OFFICE ROOM NO. 306, BSNL BHAVAN, BHOPAL, RESIDING AT C1-SURENDRAN VIHAR BAGH , Bhopal , MADHYA PRADESH

  20 H.D.KUKKARNI S/D/W/Thru:- DATTATRAY KUKLKARNI
  O/O CGM, BRBAITT, RIDGE ROAD, JABALPUR M.P. NOW WORKING AS RTTC, SEMINARY HILLS, NAGPUR, RESIDING AT 202, OMKAR RESIDENCY, 95, PANDEY LAYOUT , Nagpur , MAHARASHTRA

  21 UDAYA NARAYAN DAS S/D/W/Thru:- BIDYADHAR DAS
  DE (PROGRAMME) RTTC, BSNL, BHUBANESHWAR-7, ORISSA RESIDING AT PLOT NO. 4695/4996, ADIMATA COLONY , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  22 SAILESH MOHAPATRA S/D/W/Thru:- LATE HARISHCHANDRA MOHAPATRA
  DE (CMTS), BHUBANESHWAR, O/O GM(CMTS), TD, BHUBANESHWAR, RESIDING AT AT/PC-BARIPADA, NEW COLONY W.N. 23 , , ORISSA

  23 BHAGABAT SAHU S/D/W/Thru:- JOGESHWARA SAHU
  WORKING AS (OCB), OCB, TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, BSNL, NEAR CTO BUILDING, SHILLONG, MEGHALAYA, PIN-793001, RESIDING AT QTR. NO. 19, TYPE-III, BLOCK-3, CTTC COLONY, VANIVIHAR , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  24 NG. DAZII S/D/W/Thru:- Y. NGAONI
  DE(SAT , , MEGHALAYA

Respondent(s)

  1 UNION OF INDIA UNION OF INDIA SECRETARY
  SECRETARY DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS, MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONS , New Delhi , DELHI

  2 BHARATH SANCHAR NIGAM LTD. THE CHAIRMAN CUM MANAGING DIRECTOR
  102 B STATESMAN HOUSE, 148, BARAKHAMBA ROAD , New Delhi , DELHI

  3 THE CHIEF GENERAL MANAGER
  TELECOM KERALA TELECOM , Thiruvananthapuram , KERALA

  4 V. GOVINDAN
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER (TRANSMISSION), BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD. , Palakkad , KERALA

  5 K.D. JOHN
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER (BSS), MOBILE SERVICES, BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD. , Palakkad , KERALA

  6 BABY PETER
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD., TRIVANDRUM TELECOM DISTRICT , Thiruvananthapuram , KERALA

  7 K.L. RUBY
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER TELECOM KALLAMBALAM DIVISION, NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD. , , KERALA

  8 N. JAMES ROY
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD., TRIVANDRUM TELECOM DISTRICT , Palakkad , KERALA

  9 D. JAMES SAGAYA RAJ
  ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER (I.T.) OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GENERAL MANAGER, TELECOM, KERLA CIRCLE, BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD. , Thiruvananthapuram , KERALA

  10 SMT. JALAJA
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER (INDOOR), NEYYATTINKARA TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD. NEYYATTINKARA , Thiruvananthapuram , KERALA

  11 P. MOHAN RAO
  ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER (WIMAX), OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GENERAL MANAGER TELECOM, KERALA CIRCLE, BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD. , Thiruvananthapuram , KERALA

  12 H. SHATHICK ALI
  ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER (NWP) OFFICE OF THE CHIEF GENERAL MANAGER, TELECOM, KERALA CIRCLE, BHARAT SANCHAR, NIGAM LTD. , Thiruvananthapuram , KERALA

  13 S. MUTHUVELU
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER (BB), TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD. KAIKAMUKU , Thiruvananthapuram , KERALA

  14 N.S. MURALIKRISHNAN
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, TELECOM BHARAT SANCHAR NIGAM LTD., CHERPLASSERY , Palakkad , KERALA

  15 A. VIJAYAN S/D/W/Thru:- LATE SIVARAMAN
  SREE GEHAM, PUTHIYANGAM, ALATHUR P.O. , Palakkad , KERALA

  16 K.V. VINODKUMAR
  ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER (MARKETING), OFFICE OF THE GENERAL MANAGER TELECOM , Malappuram , KERALA

  17 T. THIAGARAJAN
  SUB DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, VAS, GS, 4TH FLOOR, T.E. BUILDING, 20 HADDOWS ROAD , Chennai , TAMIL NADU

  18 J. BADRINARAYANAN
  SUB DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, HRD, 5ESS, 20, EXM , Chennai , TAMIL NADU

  19 V. GURUMURUTHY
  SUB DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, MLLN, HRD, EXM, 20 HADDOWS ROAD , Chennai , TAMIL NADU

  20 P. SENTHIL KUMARALINGAM
  SUB DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, ARD, EXTERNAK IV, ANNA ROAD TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, 10 DAMS ROAD , Chennai , TAMIL NADU

  21 B. SRINIVASAN
  SUB DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, GSM, MSC, MAMBALAM, 652, ANNA SALAI, NANDANAM , Chennai , TAMIL NADU

  22 S. RAMESH
  SUB DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, CRM (ARD), O/O THE GENERAL MANAGER (CENTRAL), 10, DAMS ROAD , Chennai , TAMIL NADU

  23 D. LAKSHMI NARAYANA
  SUB DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, CRM (ARD), 10, DAMS ROAD , Chennai , TAMIL NADU

  24 R. SANKARAMOORTHY
  SUB DIVISIONAL ENGINEER, GSM, MSC, TAMBARAM, NO. 9, MES ROAD, TAMBARAM EAST TELEPHONE EXCHANGE , Chennai , TAMIL NADU

  25 NARAYANA TRIPATHY S/D/W/Thru:- LATE GOPINATH TRIPATHY
  AGM (SD/SA), O/O CGMT, ORISSA CIRCLE , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  26 SISIR KUMAR DALAI
  AGM TP, O/O CGMT, BSNL, DOORSANCHAR BHAVAN , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  27 BANSHIDHAR NATH
  DIVISIONAL ENGINEER TAX, TELEPHONE BHAVAN, B.K. ROAD , Cuttack , ORISSA

  28 LAKSHMI NARAYAN MOHOPATRA
  AGM, USO, O/O CGMT, BSNL DOORSANCHAR BHAVAN , Bhubaneswar , ORISSA

  29 RABINDRA KUMAR ROUTARY S/D/W/Thru:- LATE UCHHAB CHARAN ROUTRAY
  SDE (MARKEING), DOOR SANCHAR BHAVAN, LINK ROAD , Cuttack , ORISSA

  30 ARUN KUMAR PANDEY S/D/W/Thru:- S.P. PANDEY
  AGM(CFA), 3RD FLOOR, TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, KOTHI ROAD, CIVIL LINES, SATNA, (MP), RESIDING AT OPP. R-270 DIVERSION ROAD, CIVIL LINES , Satna , MADHYA PRADESH

  31 PRADEEP RATHORE S/D/W/Thru:- LATE M. L. RATHORE
  ROOM NO.6/A/2 BSNL COMPLEX O/O THE CGMT, BSNL MH CIRCLE, JUHU ROAD SANTACRUZ (W) MUMBAI - 54, RESIDING AT B - 29 SANCHAR QUARTERS MTNL MARG, DADAR (W) , Mumbai , MAHARASHTRA

Pet. Advocate(s)

  RAKESH K. SHARMA

Resp. Advocate(s)

  RANI CHHABRA[Caveat]

  PAVAN KUMAR

  ABHINAV MUKERJI[Caveat]

U/Section